Global GDPR Policy

1. General
Our Global GDPR Policy

As part of our activities, we record and use information about you (general personal data) in connection with your interaction with us as a person linked to one of our existing or potential customers/suppliers.

The company is thereby a 'controller' of your personal data, that is, responsible. All contact with the company must be via the contact information stated under Section 8.

2. The company's collection of your personal data

2.1. What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?

When you visit our website, we automatically collect data about you; for example, the type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the website, your IP address and information about your computer. This is done to optimise conversion, improve the website and carry out targeted marketing.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you give your explicit consent to our collection of information about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and information on what you have purchased and returned.

When you exchange contact information (electronically or by hard copy) with one of CCJ's employees, we store this information with a view to being able to contact you.

We use the information we collect when you subscribe to the newsletter for administration purposes and to send you special offers and direct marketing, inform you about our products and new items or services and send you other news and information for areas where you have given us specific permission to do so.

3. What is the basis of data collection?

Collecting data as stated in Section 2.1 is necessary in order for us to safeguard our interests in improving functions and the website, building the website and sending you relevant offers.

We use your IP address only to determine your geographical location and only if we have received your specific permission to do this.

Collecting data as stated in Section 2.1 is necessary in order for us to fulfil our agreement with you. We collect the data mentioned in Section 2.1 only if you have given your explicit consent to this.

4. Use of data processors

We use external companies for services including technical operation of the website. For instance, our supplier helps us carry out targeted marketing, which includes re-targeting, improvements to the website and gathering of your feedback on our products and services. These companies come under the category of data processors who are instructed by us. They process the data for which we are responsible. Data processors must not use the data for purposes other than carrying out the agreement with us and are subject to a confidentiality agreement in this connection.

5. Your rights

In order to assure openness about the processing of your data, we are obliged as data controllers to inform you of your rights.

5.1. The right of access

You are entitled at any time to send us a written request for information on matters such as which data we have recorded for you, what purpose such a record serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of data may exist and the source of the data.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. If you require a copy of your personal data, you must send us a written request and enclose documentation as evidence that you are the person in question.

5.2. The right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified by us. If you notice an error in the data we have recorded concerning you, we ask that you send us a notification of this in writing, so that the data can be corrected.

5.3. The right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to demand the erasure of all or some of your personal data by us, for instance if you revoke your subscription to our newsletter. Where the processing of your data is necessary, for instance in order to comply with our bookkeeping obligations, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

5.4. The right to restrict processing to storage

In certain cases you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data to storage only, for instance if you contest the accuracy of the data we process concerning you.

5.5. The right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller if we collect your personal data in connection with:

your purchase of a product from us, cf. Section 2.1 or are registered as a customer/supplier

your giving consent to our use of your IP address to determine your geographical location, cf. Section 2.1, or

your agreement to subscribe to our newsletter, cf. Section 2.1.

5.6. The right to object

At any time you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data that we collect for purposes of improving functions on the website and building the website, cf. Section 2.1.

Furthermore, at any time you have the right to object to processing of personal data that we process with a view to direct marketing, cf. Section 2.1.

If you object to processing, we are no longer entitled to process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for continued processing.

5.7. The right of the data subject to withdraw consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent concerning our use of your IP address to determine your geographical location, cf. Section 2.1 and your consent to be registered to receive our newsletter, cf. Section 2.1. If you withdraw your consent, you should be aware that in certain cases we may be entitled to continue processing, cf. Section 5.3. In such cases, you will receive notification of the continued processing.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at gpdr@cjc.dk.

5.8. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet (the data protection agency), Borgergade 28, 5, DK 1300 Copenhagen K concerning our processing of your personal data.

6. Deletion of personal data

Data we have collected in connection with your consent to receiving marketing by email and post will be deleted if you withdraw your consent, unless we are entitled to continue processing, cf. clause 2.

We will delete data we have collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter if you request this. All newsletter mails give you the opportunity to respond and thereby withdraw your subscription. On withdrawal, we automatically delete the data we collected concerning you.

7. Security

We have carried out the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure that personal data is not accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed or reduced and to ensure that it does not fall into the hands of unauthorised persons, or is misused.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data in order to carry out their work have access to your data.

8. Contact information

C.C.JENSEN is the data controller for personal data collected in accordance with Section 2.1. If you have any questions or comments on this personal data policy, you can contact

CFO Jimmi Madsen, whose email is gdpr@cjc.dk

9. Changes to the personal data policy

You can at any time read our current personal data policy at our website.

_______________________________________ 

We use cookies

In common with the vast majority of websites and online stores, we use cookies.

Overview of the contents of this page:

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer each time you visit a website. A cookie stores the information that either improves your user experience or makes things easier for the owner of the website.

For example, cookies often remember what you have added to your basket at an online shop.

So, cookies are NOT dangerous, as they simply contain information that is beneficial either for your own user experience on the website, or for the owner of the website. Cookies cannot spread viruses.

Can cookies be deactivated?

The short answer is Yes.

However, there may be consequences with regard to your future Internet browsing.

The vast majority of websites use cookies for one purpose or another. If you deactivate cookies, you will definitely find that many things become a lot more difficult online, as your access information will not be stored, or other things you have entered may not be remembered after you leave a web page and subsequently return to it.

There will also be functions that simply do not work if you deactivate or delete cookies. On many websites, you will not even be able to log on, and you will not be able to make purchases at all at many online stores.

We use the following cookies

Cookies can be divided into various types.

  • Cookies that are usually deleted when you close your browser (session cookies)
  • Cookies with a later expiry date (persistent cookies)

The former are stored temporarily in random access memory (RAM), but the latter are saved to your hard disk.

A distinction is also made between first-party and third-party cookies

  • First-party cookies are created by the web page you are visiting
  • Third-party cookies are created if the page you are visiting has third-party plug-ins – in other words, a cookie created by the third party, e.g. Google Analytics.

Below you can see a list of cookies used on this website.

We use the following session cookies:

Cookie name Description
fe_typo_user This cookie is set by the CMS system TYPO3 for unique identification of a user. It is used to improve the user experience, e.g. by remembering search strings, form data, etc. This cookie is usually deleted when you close your browser.
lead_* We use a number of cookies starting with "lead_", to improve the user experience and to generate better leads.

We use the following third-party cookies transmitted from Google Analytics:

Cookie name Description
__utma Used to distinguish between users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is initiated and the __utma cookie does not already exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires after 2 years.
__utmb Used to establish new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is initiated and the __utmb cookie does not already exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires after 30 minutes.
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Historically, this cookie, together with the __utmb cookie, established whether the user had initited a new session/visit. Expires when you close your browser.
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign explaining how the user reached the website. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library is initiated and is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires after 6 months.
__utmv Used to store user-defined variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a user-defined variable. This cookie was also used for the obsolete _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires after 2 years.

How to delete cookies

If you wish to delete all your cookies, the majority of today’s browsers will enable you to delete your cookies by using the following shortcut: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete.

If that does not work on your system, you can use the following link depending on which browser you use: